Ely 900
Ringing for the 900th anniversary of Ely Diocese, January - December 2009:
BARTON Saturday 13  June 900 Or Thereabouts Bob Minor
St Peter 1 Alan Winter (C), 2 Felicity Webster, 3 Sue Ellis, 4 Mike Ellis, 5 Tom Ridgman, 6 Andrew Downs
Rung for the 9th Centenary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
BASSINGBOURN Saturday 20  June 5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
St Peter and St Paul 1 David Coleman, 2 David Hawkins, 3 Trevor Taylor, 4 Andrew Stevens, 5 Paul Seaman, 6 Andrew Downs (C)
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
BURWELL Tuesday June 5024 Bristol Surprise Major
St Mary the Blessed Virgin 1 Marion A Robinson, 2 Dee F Smith, 3 Edith M Robinson, 4 Susan E Marsden, 5 Philip D Bailey, 6 Phillip J Wilding, 7 Michael G Purday (C), 8 Paul S Seaman
Rung for Ely 900.
 
BURWELL Sunday 21  June 1260 Doubles (2m)
St Mary the Blessed Virgin 1 Joan Lonsdale, 2 Catherine F Smith, 3 Andrew D Fisk, 4 Edmund W Black, 5 Dee F Smith (C), 6 Revd Canon Stephen G F Earl
Rung for the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
CAMBRIDGE Thursday 25  June 1250 Ely Surprise Major
Our Lady and the
English Martyrs
1 Karen Hindley, 2 Frank King, 3 Stephen Theobald, 4 Susan Marsden, 5 William Winter, 6 Alan Winter (C), 7 Richard Smith, 8 Luke Smith
Rung during the Ely Diocesan Association Ringing Week in Celebration of the 900th Anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
CAMBRIDGE Sunday 25  January 1260 Minor (2m: 360 Cambridge Surprise; 900 Plain Bob)
St Benedict 1 Francois Sherwood, 2 Sue Binns, 3 Imogen Brooke, 4 Tom Brooke, 5 John Sherwood, 6 Jonathan Shanklin (C)
Rung to launch the celebrations for the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of Ely.
 
CAMBRIDGE Sunday 24  May
St Benedict
A service commemorating the bells of St Edward K&M.
 
CAMBRIDGE Sunday 21  June 5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
St Benedict 1 Adrian G Peacock, 2 Colin A Johnson, 3 Susan E Marsden, 4 Peter V Rogers, 5 Luke T W Smith, 6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
For the 900th Anniversary of The Diocese of Ely and the 800th Anniversary of The University of Cambridge.
 
CAMBRIDGE Weds 24  June 1260 Mixed Doubles (1p, 7m)
St Edward King and Martyr 1 Jonathan Western, 2 James Bench-Capon, 3 Janet Garnett, 4 Roderick Johnstone, 5 Paul Seaman (C)
Rung during the Ely DA ringing week in celebration of the 900th anniversary of the Ely Diocese.
 
CAMBRIDGE Sunday 25  January 1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
St Mary the Great 1 Elizabeth A Orme (C), 2 Benjamin J Willetts, 3 Kate L Langley, 4 Christine C L Seaman, 5 Frank H King, 6 Samantha L George, 7 Jonathan A Agg, 8 Michael H D O'Callaghan, 9 Robert B S Oakeshott, 10 Alan T Winter, 11 Luke T W Smith, 12 Phillip M Orme
Rung to celebrate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
CAMBRIDGE Friday July Touch of Grandsire Caters
St Mary the Great 1-2 Dale Winter, 3-4 Elizabeth Orme, 5-6 Patrick Brooke, 7-8 Alan Winter, 9-10 Paul Seaman
Rung to celebrate the Ely Diocese 900th Anniversary.
 
CHATTERIS Sunday February 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
St Peter and St Paul 1 Gavin Philpott, 2 Susan E Marsden (C), 3 Joel Finch, 4 Jack Young, 5 Andrew Stracey, 6 Richard J Edgley
For the 900th Anniversary of the Ely Diocese.
 
CHATTERIS Monday 22  June 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St Peter and St Paul 1 Michael Beekin, 2 Colin Johnson, 3 Andrew Stracey, 4 Michael Goakes, 5 Sue Marsden (C), 6 Richard Edgley
Before the Archdeacon's Visitation and for the 900th Anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
CHATTERIS Saturday 27  June Called Changes
St Peter and St Paul 1 Rhona McEune (C), 2 Liz Seymour, 3 Jeanette Cox, 4 Theresa Sheard, 5 Roger Embling, 6 David Appleby
Ringing for Ely 900
 
CHERRY HINTON Sunday 19  July 900 Plain Bob Minor
St Andrew 1 Louise Dobson, 2 Greg Shields, 3 Hazel Davies, 4 Pam Davies, 5 Ian W Davies, 6 Tom Hinks (C)
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely
 
CHESTERTON Sunday 28  June 1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
St Andrew 1 Nicholas Small, 2 Felicity Webster, 3 Chris Endicott, 4 David Richards, 5 James Bench-Capon, 6 Barbara Le Gallez (C)
Rung during the Ely DA Ringing Week in celebration of 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
CHIPPENHAM Sunday May 5040 Minor (5m)
St Margaret 1 Adrian Peacock, 2 Susan Marsden, 3 Jeremy Spiller (C), 4 Edith Robinson, 5 Philip Bailey, 6 Peter Waterfield
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
COTTENHAM Saturday 27  June
All Saints
Bells rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely
 
DODDINGTON Tuesday 23  June 1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
St Mary 1 Colin Johnson, 2 Dee Smith, 3 Marion Robinson, 4 Susan Marsden, 5 Edith Robinson, 6 Philip Bailey (C)
Rung for the 900th anniversary of the forming of the Diocese of Ely.
 
DUXFORD Sunday 28  June 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St Peter 1 Jenny Pell, 2 Maureen Havil, 3 Julie Boagey, 4 David Newland, 5 John Gipson, 6 Andrew Downs (C)
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
ELY Saturday 24  January 1260 Plain Bob Triples
St Mary 1 Steve Setter, 2 Rosemary Palmer, 3 Roger Palmer (C), 4 Dee Smith, 5 Ray Clist, 6 Simon Smith, 7 Chris Bell, 8 Robert Fuller
Rung for the visit to Ely Cathedral of the Archbishop of Canterbury, to celebrate the start of the 900th anniversary year of the formation of the Ely Diocese.
 
ELY Friday 22  May 1260 Doubles (2m)
St Mary 1 Robert Fuller, 2 Steve Setter, 3 Simon Smith, 4 Andrew White, 5 Robin Palmer
 
ELY Saturday 21  November 1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
St Mary 1 Rosemary J Palmer, 2 Janet C Garnett, 3 Roger J Palmer (C), 4 Dee F Smith, 5 Roderick M Johnstone, 6 Andrew J Stevens, 7 Philip D Bailey, 8 Phillip J Wilding
Rung for the visit to Ely Cathedral by the Archbishop of York as Ely 900 celebrations draw to a close.
 
FEN DITTON Monday 25  May 5056 Bristol Surprise Major
St Mary the Virgin 1 Benjamin D Constant, 2 Edward P D Colliss, 3 Peter W J Sheppard (C), 4 Alexander J Britton, 5 James S Croft, 6 Adam S Greenley, 7 Margaret Whiteley, 8 Martin J Whiteley
To mark the visit of the Bishop of Ely to Biggin Abbey as part of the Ely 900 celebrations
 
FENSTANTON Monday 22  June 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St Peter and St Paul 1 Sally Beaman, 2 Richard Wicks, 3 Julia Mitchell, 4 Angela Gell, 5 Keith Page (C), 6 Roger Beaman
To celebrate Ely 900.
 
FORDHAM Saturday 27  June Touch of Grandsire Doubles
St Peter and St Mary Magdalene 1 Pauline O’Neill, 2 Anne Carpenter (C), 3 Pam Wakeling, 4 Rhona McEune, 5 Annabel Townsend, 6 David Appleby, 7 Brian Hullah, 8 Alan Pateman
Ringing for Ely 900
 
GAMLINGAY Sunday 21  June Called Changes
St Mary the Virgin 1 Andrew Smith, 2 Susanna Boocock, 3 Amanda Hardy, 4 Phil Loudon, 5 Rebecca Loudon, 6 Cass Boocock, 7 David Moore, 8 John Boocock (C)
The band dedicated the Sunday service call change ringing (24 changes) to Ely 900.
 
GAMLINGAY Thursday 25  June Touch of 120 Ely Delight Minor
St Mary the Virgin 1 Peter Arch, 2 Andrew Smith, 3 Susanna Boocock, 4 Cass Boocock, 5 Diana Mackley, 6 John Boocock (C)
Ringing for Ely 900
 
GREAT GRANSDEN Friday 26  June 1320 Minor (2m)
St Batholomew 1 Catherina Griffiths, 2 Sheila George, 3 Jane Hough, 4 Hannah Campbell, 5 Richard Hough, 6 Phillip George (C)
To celebrate Ely 900.
 
GUILDEN MORDEN Monday 22  June Attempted 900 changes of Spliced Surprise and Plain Minor
St Mary 1 Maggie Paget-Wilkes, 2 Anne Beadman, 3 Charles Paget-Wilkes, 4 Jane Boyd, 5 Alan Boyd, 6 Mike Beadman
Rung to celebrate the Ely Diocese 900th Anniversary.
 
HAMERTON Tuesday 23  June 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
All Saints 1 Jez Bottley, 2 Cass Boocock, 3 Iain Hayden, 4 Peter Arch, 5 Peter Rogers (C), 6 Andrew Ellis
Rung for the 900th Anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
HEMINGFORD ABBOTS Tuesday 23  June 1260 Minor (2m)
St Margaret 1 Jane Hough, 2 Richard Wicks, 3 Angela Gell, 4 Hannah Campbell, 5 Richard Hough, 6 Richard Smith (C)
Rung to mark the 900th Anniversary of the Ely Diocese.
 
HEMINGFORD GREY Thursday 25  June 1260 Plain Bob Triples
St James 1 Bridget White, 2 Angela Gell, 3 David Papworth, 4 Hannah Campbell, 5 Richard Smith, 6 Iain Hayden, 7 Michael White (C), 8 Alan Humphrey
Rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Ely Diocese.
 
HEMINGFORD GREY Saturday 11  July 5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
St James 1 Adam Safford, 2 John P L Pardoe, 3 Hannah M Campbell, 4 Michael V White, 5 Jane K A Hough, 6 J Richard Hough, 7 Phillip S George (C), 8 Richard C Smith
Rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the formation of the Ely Diocese.
 
HILTON Thursday 25  June 1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
St Mary Magdalene 1 Esther Bates, 2 Keith Page, 3 Juila Mitchell, 4 Roger Beaman, 5 Geoff Durrant, 6 Andrew Stevens (C)
To celebrate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
HISTON Sunday 25  January 1260 Plain Bob Triples
St Andrew and St Etheldreda 1 Chris Clare, 2 Mavis Driver, 3 Jonathan Western, 4 Michael Davies, 5 Helen Atkins, 6 Will Scheilling (C), 7 Janet Garnett, 8 Geoff Grayton
To mark the start of the Ely Diocesan 900 celebrations.
 
HISTON Sunday 28  June 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St Andrew with St Etheldreda 1 Simon Smith, 2 Jonathan Western, 3 Mike Davies, 4 Geoff Grayton, 5 Will Scheilling (C), 6 Helen Atkins
For the Ely 900 ringing celebrations
 
HOLYWELL Monday 22  June 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
St John the Baptist 1 Brenda Coatsworth, 2 Richard Wicks, 3 Becky Zarate, 4 Roger Beaman (C), 5 Keith Page, 6 Stan Clayton
First quarter 1 and 6. To celebrate Ely 900.
 
HOLYWELL Thursday 25  June 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St John the Baptist 1 Esther Bates, 2 Sally Beaman, 3 Keith Page, 4 Roger Beaman, 5 Andrew Stevens (C), 6 Geoff Durrant
To celebrate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
HORNINGSEA Friday 26  June Attempted touch of Grandsire Doubles
St Peter Laurice Suess, Barbara Le Gallez, Frank Suess, Nicholas Small and Dave Richards
 
HOUGHTON Tuesday 30  June 1260 Grandsire Doubles
St Mary 1 Angela Gell, 2 Sally Mew, 3 James Skillings, 4 Richard Wicks, 5 Richard Smith (C), 6 Jez Bottley
Rung to mark the 900th Anniversary of the Ely Diocese.
 
HUNTINGDON Saturday 27  June 1260 Grandsire Doubles
All Saints 1 Jane Hough, 2 Cass Boocock, 3 Iain Hayden, 4 John Boocock, 5 Richard Hough (C), 6 Ian Thomson
For the Ely 900 celebration.
 
HUNTINGDON Sunday 28  June 1260 Grandsire Triples
St Mary 1 Jane Hough, 2 Iain Hayden, 3 Angela Gell, 4 James Skillings, 5 Cass Boocock, 6 Richard Hough (C), 7 John Boocock, 8 Peter Arch
For the 900th Anniversary of the Foundation of the Diocese of Ely.
 
ISLEHAM Saturday January
St Andrew
Bells rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely
 
KIMBOLTON Monday 22  June Called Changes, Plain Bob Doubles, and Grandsire Doubles
St Andrew Michael Alderman, Nicky Bland, Ann Briar, Janet Butlin, Kevin Dalley, Janice Ferguson, John Haas, Ruth Pooley, Jane Wiggins
Ely 900 ringing
 
LANDBEACH Sunday 21  June 1260 Stedman Singles
All Saints 1 Nicholas Small (C), 2 Rowena Small, 3 Barbara Le Gallez, 4 Ray Gambell
Rung during the Ely DA Ringing Week in celebration of 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
LITTLE EVERSDEN Monday 22  June 900 Plain Bob Doubles
St Helen 1 Katy Surridge, 2 Alan Winter (C), 3 Felicity Webster, 4 Chris Surridge, 5 Steve Daniels, 6 Natasha Allen
Rung to mark the 900th Anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
LITTLE SHELFORD Saturday 20  June 900 Grandsire Doubles
All Saints 1 Jon Warbrick, 2 Sarah E Hinton, 3 Angus F Campbell, 4 Shirley W Warbrick, 5 Peter D Hinton (C), 6 J Stuart Abercrombie
Rung on St Etheldreda's Day, to mark the 900th Anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
LITTLEPORT Wednesday 24  June 1260 Stedman Triples
St George 1 Dee F Smith, 2 Sarah E Johnson, 3 Susan E Marsden, 4 Roy A S Mould, 5 Edith M Robinson, 6 Philip D Bailey, 7 Paul S Seaman (C), 8 Jonathan P Hardy
Rung for the 900th anniversary of the formation of the Diocesan of Ely.
 
LOLWORTH Monday 22  June 1260 Stedman Triples
All Saints 1 Barbara Le Gallez, 2 Janet Garnett, 3 Jonathan Shanklin
Jointly conducted. Rung during the Ely DA Ringing Week in celebration of 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
LONGSTANTON Sunday 28  June Devon Call Changes
All Saints 1 Vicki Johnstone, 2 Hannah Cartwright, 3 Fiona Rutter, 4 Michael Cartwright, 5 Peter Johnstone, 6 Jeremy Cartwright
Rung during the Ely DA quarter peal week, for the 900th anniversary of the association.
 
MARCH Saturday 28  February 5040 Plain Bob Minor
St Wendreda 1 Susan E Marsden, 2 Helen C Atkins, 3 Philip D Bailey, 4 Michael C Goakes, 5 Robin H Rogers, 6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
For the Ely 900 celebrations.
 
MELDRETH Wednesday 24  June 5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
The Holy Trinity 1 John G Gipson, 2 E Jane Sibson, 3 Jane K A Hough, 4 Geoffrey Pearson, 5 J Richard Hough, 6 Derek E Sibson (C), 7 Roy V Webb, 8 J Richard Castledine
Rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
MELDRETH Friday 26  June 5184 Ely Surprise Major
The Holy Trinity 1 John G Gipson, 2 E Jane Sibson, 3 D Graham Hall, 4 Geoffrey Pearson, 5 Geoffrey S Perryman, 6 Derek E Sibson (C), 7 Anthony D Sansom, 8 J Richard Castledine
Rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
NORTHWOLD Saturday May 5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
St Andrew 1 Jeremy Spiller (C), 2 Susan Marsden, 3 Cherril Thompson, 4 Peter Rogers, 5 Philip Bailey, 6 Phillip Wilding, 7 Andrew Downs, 8 Peter Waterfield
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
OAKINGTON Saturday 27  June 1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
St Andrew 1 Thomas Rix, 2 Marion Robinson, 3 Vicki Johnstone, 4 Janet Garnett, 5 Edith Robinson, 6 Philip Bailey (C)
For the 900th anniversary of the forming of the Diocese of Ely.
 
OAKINGTON Sunday December 5040 Minor (3m)
St Andrew 1 Victoria K Johnstone, 2 Marion A Robinson, 3 Dee F Smith, 4 Janet C Garnett, 5 Edith M Robinson, 6 Philip D Bailey (C)
For the 900th anniversary of Diocese of Ely.
 
OVER Sunday 21  June 1260 Plain Bob Triples
St Mary the Virgin 1 Thomas Rix, 2 Vicki Johnstone, 3 Marion Robinson, 4 John Causer, 5 Janet Garnett, 6 Roderick Johnstone, 7 Edith Robinson (C), 8 Andrew Marshall
Rung during the Ely DA ringing week, in celebration of 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
OVER Saturday 15  August 5088 Bristol Surprise Major
St Mary the Virgin 1 Marion A Robinson, 2 Edith M Robinson, 3 Jonathan C Hetherington (C), 4 Susan E Marsden, 5 Alan P Mayle, 6 Michael G Purday, 7 Matthew D Hetherington, 8 Philip D Bailey
Rung to celebrate the 900th anniversay of the foundation of the Ely Diocese.
 
RAMPTON Monday 22  June 1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
All Saints 1 Thomas Rix, 2 Helen Barker, 3 Marion Robinson, 4 Roderick Johnstone, 5 Edith Robinson, 6 Philip Bailey (C)
For the 900th anniversary of the forming of the Diocese of Ely.
 
RAMSEY Tuesday 23  June 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
St Thomas à Becket 1 Ann Thompson, 2 Elspeth Novice, 3 Cathy Moulton, 4 David Paynter, 5 Doug Linington, 6 Adrian Tester
Jointly conducted: 2, 3, 4 and 5. To celebrate Ely 900.
 
SOHAM Monday 13  April 1260 Doubles (2m: Plain Bob, April Day)
St Andrew 1 Amie Setter, 2 Becky Hudson, 3 Andrew White, 4 Stephen J Setter, 5 Robin Palmer (C), 6 Robert Fuller
900th anniversary of Ely Diocese.
 
ST NEOTS Sunday 28  June 1259 Grandsire Caters
St Mary the Virgin 1 Emma Gill, 2 Mary E Hall, 3 Catherina E Griffiths, 4 Helen Salman, 5 David Gill, 6 D Graham Hall, 7 David J Griffiths, 8 Wendy Piercy, 9 George E Bonham (C), 10 John McLeod
Rung as part of the 900th anniversary celebrations of the founding of the Diocese of Ely.
 
STOW BARDOLPH Saturday 27  June 900 Stedman Triples
The Holy Trinity 1 William T Winter, 2 Dee F Smith, 3 Sharon Stimpson, 4 Hannah M Campbell, 5 Paul S Seaman, 6 Dale A Winter, 7 Alan Winter (C), 8 Samantha L Gorman
Rung to commemorate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
STRETHAM Wednesday 29  April 1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
St James the Great 1 Roger Palmer, 2 Rebecca Hudson, 3 Rosemary Palmer, 4 Ruth Ogden, 5 Robin Palmer, 6 Phillip Wilding (C)
For Ely 900
 
STRETHAM Saturday 27  June Called Changes
St James the Great 1 Annabel Townsend (C), 2 Kate Pateman, 3 Prue Lester, 4 Liz Seymour, 5 Sue O’Brien, 6 Ted Smith
Ringing for Ely 900
 
SUTTON IN THE ISLE Friday 17  July Called Changes
St Andrew 1 Richard Collett-Fenson, 2 Mavis Middleton, 3 Keith Nixon, 4 Nicholas Ashby, 5 Richard Swain (C)
 
SWAFFHAM BULBECK Saturday 20  June 1260 Grandsire Triples
St Mary 1 Jill I Pratt, 2 Lesley H M Boyle, 3 Gerard Chadwick, 4 Martin R Kitson (C), 5 Geoffrey Reed, 6 Derek E Latchford, 7 Brian Pratt, 8 David Gilbert
For the 900th Anniversary of Ely Diocese.
 
SWAFFHAM BULBECK Saturday 27  June A touch of Bob Triples
St Mary 1 Annabel Townsend, 2 Pam Wakeling, 3 Liz Seymour, 4 Rosalie McPherson, 5 Anne Carpenter (C), 6 Rhona McEune, 7 Brian Hullah, 8 John Porter
Ringing for Ely 900
 
SWAFFHAM PRIOR Saturday 27  June Called Changes
St Cyriac and St Julitta 1 Ann Hullah, 2 Felicity Sheard, 3 Rhona McEune, 4 Ted Smith, 5 Brian Hullah (C), 6 Roger Embling
Ringing for Ely 900
 
SWAVESEY Wednesday 24  June 1274 Plain Bob Triples
St Andrew 1 Caroline Looper, 2 Naomi Laredo, 3 Jon Reed, 4 Norman Norris, 5 Mark Campbell, 6 David Mottram, 7 Andrew Stevens (C), 8 Caroline Stevens
To celebrate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
THRIPLOW Thursday 25  June 1260 Grandsire Doubles
St George 1 Lyn Clackson, 2 Barbara Le Gallez (C), 3 Anne Bridge, 4 Wendy Godden, 5 Janet Garnett, 6 Pam Down
To celebrate 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
TOFT Saturday 18  July 900 Stedman Doubles
St Andrew 1 Alan Winter (C), 2 Judith Webster, 3 Marj Winter, 4 Chris Surridge, 5 Chris Garrett, 6 Richard Howard
For the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely
 
TRUMPINGTON Sunday 21  June 900 Cambridge Surprise Major
St Mary and St Michael 1 Hannah Curtis, 2 Stephen Theobald, 3 Christine Seaman, 4 Pam Davies, 5 Alan Winter, 6 Sharon Stimpson, 7 Mark Norris (C+C), 8 Ian W Davies
Rung to celebrate the Ely Diocese 900th Anniversary.
 
WARBOYS Wednesday 24  June Called Changes & Bob Doubles
St Mary Magdalene Lel Bays, Su Lamb, Jim Skillings, Gerard Bland, Andrew Bartram, Ann Thompson, Roger Beaman
 
WATFORD Saturday 20  June 900 Plain Bob Royal
St Mary 1 George Unsworth, 2 Christine C L Seaman, 3 Susan E Marsden, 4 Victoria K Johnstone, 5 Barbara I Le Gallez, 6 Mark H Norris, 7 Ian W Davies, 8 Richard C Smith, 9 Jonathan A Agg, 10 Luke T W Smith (C)
Rung to mark the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
WIGGENHALL ST MARY MAGDALEN Saturday 24  January Touch of 120 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Doubles
St Mary Magdalene 1 Peter Gagen, 2 Terry Greenacre, 3 Pam Wakeling, 4 Anne Carpenter, 5 Andrew Davey, 6 Emma Southerington
Rung during the visit of the Archbishop of Canterbury to this Church during the beginning of Ely 900.
 
WIGGENHALL ST MARY MAGDALEN Saturday 24  January 1260 Plain Bob Minor
St Mary Magdalene 1 Emma Southerington (C), 2 Sue O'Brien, 3 Rosalie McPherson, 4 Anne Carpenter, 5 Terry Greenacre, 6 Andrew Davey
Rung on the occassion of the Archbishop of Canterbury visiting this parish during the beginning of Ely 900.
 
WILLINGHAM Saturday 20  June 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
St Mary and All Saints 1 Howard Taylor, 2 Edith Robinson, 3 Marion Robinson, 4 Thomas Rix, 5 Janet Garnett (C), 6 Andy Marshall
Rung during the Ely DA ringing week to celebrate 900 years of the Ely Diocese.
 
WILLINGHAM Sunday 28  June 1800 Albanian S Royal
The Millcroft Campanile 1 Jeremy W Spiller (C), 2 Edith M Robinson, 3 Peter J Waterfield, 4 Susan E Marsden, 5 Luke T W Smith, 6 Cherril C Spiller, 7 Adrian G Peacock, 8 Roger G R Collins, 9 Alan P Mayle, 10 Michael J Dew
First Surprise Royal: 7. Rung during Ely 900th anniversary.
 
WISBECH Saturday 27  June 900 Stedman Caters
St Peter and St Paul 1 Alan Winter (C), 2 Sue Binns, 3 Dee F Smith, 4 Sharon Stimpson, 5 Samantha L Gorman, 6 Hannah M Campbell, 7 Susan E Marsden, 8 Dale A Winter, 9 Paul S Seaman, 10 William T Winter
Rung to commemorate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.
 
WITCHFORD Wednesday 24  June
St Andrew Jonathan Shanklin, Barbara Le Gallez, Des Philips
The bells were rung to commemorate the 900th anniversary of the Diocese of Ely.