Quarter Peal Report 2015

(2014 figures in brackets)


This year the data used for this report has come entirely from BellBoard and includes all quarters rung in the Diocese of Ely. This has made the task a little easier and hopefully includes all those rung in 2015.

A total of 583 quarters have been recorded, which is down on last year’s total of 596. The running order of the Districts remains the same with 244(284) in the Cambridge District; 192(166) in the Huntingdon District; 135(130) in the Ely District; and 12(16) in the Wisbech District.

A total of 492(423) ringers have taken part. Janet Garnett once again retains the top position with those running up coming nowhere near her total. Those ringing 20+ appear in the list below:

Janet Garnett....... 170            Simon Durrant... 42              Hannah Campbell... 23

Sally Mew.............. 79            Philip Bailey...... 41              Steve Howie.......... 23

Greg Pearce.......... 62            June MacKay..... 40              Simon Wilson......... 23

Vanessa Webster.... 60           Alan Winter....... 40               Andrew Downs....... 22

Phillip George........ 59            Susan Binns....... 39             Liz Griffith Jones..... 22

Geoff Grayton........ 58            David Richards... 38             Michael Davies....... 21

Marion Robinson.... 57            Marina Warner... 36              Nick Elks................ 21

Jon Reed.............. 55            Paul Seaman..... 34              Jenny Goodwin...... 21

Naomi Laredo........ 51            Peter Rogers..... 31              Stephen Theobald.. 21

Edith Robinson....... 51           Cass Boocock..... 29             Annemarie Adams.. 20

Sheila George........ 49            Peter Hinton..... 29                Maureen Havil........ 20

Iain Hayden........... 47            Max Drinkwater.. 27              Jackie Latham........ 20

Richard C Smith..... 46           James Hayden... 26              JoAnne Rutter........ 20

Tom Ridgman........ 44            Helen Atkins...... 25              Will Scheilling......... 20

Felicity Webster..... 43            Peter Brown...... 24              Marjorie Winter...... 20

With so many quarters under her belt it is not surprising that the leading conductor was also Janet Garnett 38(60), followed by Phillip George 35(48) and Iain Hayden 31.

Congratulations to the 20(10) who have rung a quarter for the first time - they are:

Angela Scott              Peter Milbank              Emily Harris               Sarah Alexandra

Emily Cassells          David Vasak               Jonathan Surridge        Felix Osborne

Alex Lee                   Mark Peters                 David Waterhouse      Catherine Morley

Malcolm Creese        Andrew Lawrence         Posy Marriage            Henry Morley

Daniel Stevens         James S Cooper           Ian Ager                    Steven Dowle

First in hand: Hannah Campbell, Becky Zarate, Elspeth Novice, Oliver Bardsley and David Paynter

Conducting for the first time were: James Hayden, David Armitstead, Chris Surridge, Bronwen Laugharne, Alex Lee, Simon Durrant and Fran Rogers.

Only 70(77) were recorded as service ringing which is only 12% of the total, the remaining 88% must therefore be for other events or just for fun. We must thank all those incumbents and churchwardens who readily give us permission to ring at the many towers in our Diocese.

So what was rung:

Singles............ 1                 Triples........ 44                 Cinques............. 2
Minimus.......... 3                 Major........ 126                  Maximus............ 5
Doubles....... 131                 Caters......... 12                Triples/Major..... 1
Minor........... 243                 Royal.......... 15

St Edwards Cambridge takes the top position again with Cottenham pushing Histon into third place.

Cambridge S Edward.. 39        Longstanton............ 5       Melbourn..................... 2

Cottenham...............  30        Ramsey.................. 5       Spaldwick.................... 2

Histon...................... 29        St Ives.................... 5       Stow Bardolph.............. 2

Trumpington............. 26        Caxton................... 4       Swaffham Prior............. 2

Cambridge GSM....... 18        Fenstanton............. 4       Walsoken..................... 2

Bluntisham............... 17        Little Shelford......... 4       Wisbech SS Peter & Paul 2

Meldreth.................. 16        Oakington............... 4       Yaxley......................... 2

Barton..................... 13        Rampton................ 4       Bourn......................... 1

Cherry Hinton........... 13        Swavesey............... 4        Cambridge S Andrew..... 1

Duxford.................... 13        Thriplow................ 4       Chatteris...................... 1

Great Gransden......... 12        Toft....................... 4       Chesterton................... 1

Houghton................. 11         West Wratting.......... 4       Denver........................ 1

Hilton.................... .. 10         Wilburton............... 4         Elsworth...................... 1

St Neots................... 10        Balsham................. 3       Ely.............................. 1

Swaffham Bulbeck.....10       Brampton............... 3         Eynesbury.................... 1

Gamlingay................ 9           Burwell.................. 3         Fen Ditton................... 1

Godmanchester......... 9         Cambridge S Benet.. 3        Great Paxton................ 1

Great Wilbraham....... 9         Linton.................... 3          Great Staughton............ 1

Holywell................... 9         Millcroft Campanile.. 3         Guilden Morden............ 1

Fulbourn.................. 8          Pampisford............. 3         Haddenham................. 1

Orwell...................... 8         Bassingbourn.......... 2         Hamerton.................... 1

Great Shelford........... 7         Brinkley................. 2         Haslingfield.................. 1

Hemingford Grey....... 7         Buckden................. 2        March......................... 1

Little Eversden.......... 7         Clenchwarton.......... 2       Methwold.................... 1

Over........................ 7          Elton...................... 2       Somersham................. 1

Stretham ................. 7          Fordham................ 2         Stanground.................. 1

Cambridge OLEM....... 6        Ickleton.................. 2       Warboys...................... 1

Soham..................... 6         Isleham.................. 2        Waresley..................... 1

Willingham................ 6        Kimbolton.............. 2         Whittlesey.................... 1

Hemingford Abbots.... 5        Landbeach.............. 2        Whittlesford................. 1

Huntingdon All Saints.. 5       Litlington................ 2        Woodston.................... 1

Huntingdon S Mary..... 5       Little Paxton........... 2                                         

Numbers on handbells have increased from 47 to 58:

10 Knipe Close Huntingdon ........ 14............. Magdalene College Cambridge ..... 5

Houghton Bury Houghton........... 13............. 4 Vinery Court Ramsey ............... 4

102 Mawson Road Cambridge ..... 11............. Great St Mary's Cambridge........... 1

Nutbells Little Gransden ............. 9............. 59 Town Green Road Orwell......... 1

Achievements from the footnotes:

     50th quarter              Roger Beaman

     100th quarter             Robert Flockton, Caroline Looper and James Hayden

     200th quarter             Sharon Stimpson

     350th quarter             Geoffrey Reed

     500th quarter             Max Drinkwater

     600th quarter             Sheila George, Geoff Grayton and Andrew Downs

     900th quarter             Phillip George

     2900th quarter           Clive Moore

     250th as Conductor     Andrew Downs

     500th as Conductor     Phillip George

     50th in hand              Sally Mew and Sheila George

Ringers special occasions celebrated:

  • Marriages of:  Chris Jones & Emma Hopegood, Ian Baxter & Holly Clarke, Florence Lily Pye & Alastair Ian Stanley Maxwell
  • Congratulations to Phil and Jennie Earis on the birth of their daughter, Sarah Elizabeth
  • Christening of Matthew James Benedict Gorman
  • Engagement of Frances Ross and Nick Smith
  • 60 years as a ringer: Howard Taylor
  • 70 years as a ringer: Maurice J Thurmott

Birthday compliments:

  • 30th Emily Harris
  • 40th Philip Bailey and Amanda Cator
  • 50th Jenny Goodwin, Andrew Downs, Andrew Marshall, Peter Hinton and Louise Dobson
  • 60th Steve Howie and Stephen Wood
  • 80th Terry Mitchell. Brian Pratt, Charles Paget-Wilkes, Jean Mitchell and Michael White
  • 85th Maurice J Thurmott

The lives of the following ringers and members were recorded:

  • Mike Durrant (Gt Gidding)
  •  Phil Rothera
  • Geoff Lucas (Willingham)
  • Beth Graham (Stanground)
  • Sue Rothera
  • Harry Cooper (Swavesey)
  • Jane Lane (St Neots)
  • Jean Mitchell (Fulbourn)
  • Dennis Pepper (Meldreth)
  • Joan Gipson (Meldreth)

I am sure that there are many quarters of particular note for ringers where milestones have been achieved (1st inside, 1st in method, etc) – too many to mention here, but congratulations go out to them all.

No apologies for finishing with the normal pleas – publish early, keep footnotes as brief as possible and Christian names please.

Sheila J.George

A detailed list of all quarter peals rung in 2015 is here.